Friday, March 19, 2010

Kostyantyn Gryshchenko: Official biography

Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine (since 11 March 2010). Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary. Career diplomat who started his service at the Soviet Union MFA. Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine in 2003-2005.

Family and childhood:Born on 28 Oktober 1953 in Kiev, Ukraine.
Married, with daughter. Has two grandsons.

Education and Academic background:
1975 – Graduated with honor from the Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Department of International Law. 1976 – United Nations Interpretation and Translation School.

Languages spoken:Ukrainian, Russian, English, French - fluent. Spanish.

Work Experience and Political Life:
1976 – 1980 – staff member of the United Nations Secretariat, New York, United States.

1981 Р1991 РMinistry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR (ranks from Attach̩ to the First
Secretary). 1985-1990 – work at the Consulate General of the USSR in Montreal, Canada. Appointed as Director of a newly formed Arms Control and Disarmament Programme until Ukraine’s independence.

1992 – 1995 – Counsellor, Head of Sector, Deputy Director, Director at Arms Control and Disarmament Directorate at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, Kyiv, Ukraine.

1995 – 1998 – Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine. Chairman of the National Committee of Ukraine on Disarmament. Deputy Chairman of the State Commission of Ukraine on Export Control Policy. Representative of Ukraine to the Joint Compliance and Inspection Commission under the START-I Treaty. Head of delegations of Ukraine to the Special Verification Commission under the INF, the Standing Control Commission under the ABM Treaty. Head of delegations of Ukraine on border delimitation negotiations with Russia, Belarus and Moldova. Chief negotiator on the Ukrainian-Russian talks on division of the Black Sea Fleet.

August 1998 – January 2000 - Ambassador of Ukraine to the Kingdom of Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg. Head of Mission of Ukraine to NATO. Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the Organization for Proliferation of Chemical Weapons, the Hague.

1999 – 2003 – Member, Chairman of the United Nations Secretary General’s Advisory Board on Disarmament Matters.

January 2000 – September 2003 – Ambassador of Ukraine to the United States of America.

2003 – 2005 – Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.

2006 – 2007 – Adviser to the Prime Minister of Ukraine.

April 2008 – appointed as First Deputy Secretary of the National Security and Defense Council of Ukraine.

June 2008 – March 2010 – Ambassador of Ukraine to the Russian Federation.

Since 11 March 2010 – Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.

No comments: